PRIVACY POLICY

PRO JUMPING FITNESS PRIVACY POLICY

PRO Jumping Fitness appreciate the importance of protecting your personal information and recognise the trust placed in us when you supply your personal information to us.

PRO Jumping Fitness will control the collection, security, quality, use and disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

This Privacy Policy explains in general terms how PRO Jumping Fitness protects the privacy of your personal information under the National Privacy Principles. It will apply to any personal information you provide to us when registering to our services and/or applying for memberships.

1. Scope

PRO Jumping Fitness is committed to protecting the privacy and security of personal information obtained from individuals. This deals with the collection, use and disclosure of personal information, as well as access to personal information and security issues.

2. Definitions

In this policy, the expression 'personal information' is used to refer to information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

3. Collection and use of personal information

The type of personal information that PRO Jumping Fitness collects about you depends on the transactions you undertake with the company. For example, we will collect personal information from you if you:

  • join PRO Jumping Fitness as a member
  • register for online bookings
  • register for an event
  • sign our first-time member waiver
Generally speaking, the purpose of collection and the minimum information you need to provide, will be conveyed to you at the time of collection.

If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, PRO Jumping Fitness may not be able to provide you with the products/services you require.

4. Use and disclosure of personal information

Your personal information may be used to:
  • provide the products and services you have requested
  • maintain registration and membership records
  • gain an understanding of your information and communication needs to provide you with a better service
  • provide access to information about current and future services offerings
  • conduct research and surveys to identify and analyse the ongoing needs of members

5. Disclosure of information

We will not disclose your personal information without your consent unless disclosure is either necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, authorised or required by law, reasonably necessary to enforce the law or necessary to investigate a suspected unlawful activity.

6. Data quality

PRO Jumping Fitness takes all reasonable precautions to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. However, the accuracy of that information depends to a large extent on the information you provide. We recommend that you:

  • let us know if there are any errors in your personal information
  • keep us up-to-date with changes to your information

7. Data security

PRO Jumping Fitness will take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal information is protected from misuse, loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. PRO Jumping Fitness' personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

PRO Jumping Fitness' personnel are trained to treat member and other customer information with the utmost confidentiality.

8. Access to personal information

You have the right to request access to your personal information held by PRO Jumping Fitness. You also have the right to request the correction of any information that relates to you and is inaccurate. If you would like access, please make your request in writing for security reasons to PRO Jumping Fitness by emailing [email protected].

9. Resolving your concerns

If an individual wishes to gain access to their personal information, have a complaint about a breach of their privacy or they have any questions on how their personal information is handled, please address issues to [email protected]projumping.com.au.

PRO Jumping Fitness will respond to your request within seven (7) days.

10. Changes to our Privacy Policy

We may amend this Privacy Policy as our business requirements or the law changes.

Further Information

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website on www.privacy.gov.au